For further information For further information
[…] (e) A description of the different recordkeeping procedures you propose to use. (f) A description of how your proposed p roce dures will colle c t the same informati on as would be collected by these rules and achieve the purpose of the occupational safety and health act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. §651 et seq. (g) A statement that you have informed your employees of the petition by giv ing them or their au t horized representati ve a copy of the petition and by posting a statement summarizing the petition in the same way as notices are posted under 29 C.F.R. 1903.2 “Posting of notice; availability of the Act, regulations and applicable stan dard s” rule (a), as a dopted in R 408.2210 2a. (3) How will the assistant secretary handle my variance petition?