Post-Approval Drug Issues
[…] distributed productAny failure of distributed product to meet specificationsNotify FDA District Office within 3 working days after receiving information
21 C.F.R.
§
314.81(b)(1)13Slide14
Annual Reports
21 C.F.R.
§314.81(b)(2
)Summary of significant new information that might affect safety, effectiveness, or labelingDistribution dataCurrent labeling
Chemistry, manufacturing, and control
changes
Nonclinical lab studiesClinical dataStatus report on post-marketing studies
14Slide15
Annual Reports
21 C.F.R. § 314.80(c)(2) (requiring adverse drug experience reports quarterly for the first three years after approval of the application and then annually).
21 C.F.R. § 314.81(b)(2) (requiring an annual report “within 60 days of the anniversary date of approval of the application”).
21 C.F.R. § 314.98(c) (requiring an annual report for ANDA’s).
15Slide16
Other Information
Submission of promotional materials
Representative copies at time of initial dissemination (Form 2253)