ON THE STICKINESS OF DEFAULT RULES OHN I. INTRODUCTION................ ON THE STICKINESS OF DEFAULT RULES OHN I. INTRODUCTION................
[…] Again, this is only a default—opting out is possible. Indeed, it is very simple. All an offeror needs to do to recapture the power of revocation is add sufficiently clear language, such as, “this offer is revocable at any time prior to its acceptance.” Under the German practice, the use of terms like freibleibend (“without engagement”) or widerruflich (“revocable”) would suffice to reverse the irrevocability default and make the offer fully revocable. 95. Drennan v. Star Paving Co., 333 P.2d 757, 760-61 (Cal. 1958); RESTATEMENT § 87(2) (1981); see also Melvin A. Eisenberg, The Revocation of Offers, 2004 W. 271, 280-91. 96. U.C.C. section 2-205 states the following: An offer by a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed writing which by its terms give assurance that it will be held open is not revocable, for lack of consideration, during the time stated or if no time is stated for a reasonable time, but in no event may such period of irrevocability exceed three months . . . . U.C.C. § 2-205 (2005); see also United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods (CISG), art. 16(2), Apr. 10, 1980, S. Treaty Doc.