The Unique Appraisal:  Case Studies in Appraising Special P The Unique Appraisal:  Case Studies in Appraising Special P
[…] Rules of

Civil Procedure or

Code of Civil Procedure

California Code of Civil Procedure 1263.320(b) The

fair market value

of property taken for which there is no relevant, comparable market is its value on the date of valuation

as determined

by

any method

of valuation

that is just and equitable

.

Walter D. Carney, MAISlide32

Case Law – Appellate Court Systems and Supreme Courts

Special Statutes – may set out additional rules and procedures to appraise unique properties

Case Law and Special Statutes

Walter D. Carney, MAISlide33

California Public Resources Code, Section 5405

“The amount of compensation or land, or both, required…for the taking of the parkland and facilities shall be equal to one of the following:

The cost of acquiring

substitute parkland of comparable characteristics and of substantially equal size...and the cost of acquiring substitute facilities of the same type and number,

plus the cost of development of such substitute parkland, including the placing of such substitute facilities thereon.

Special Statutes

Walter D. Carney, MAISlide34

Other Reference Sources

Nichols®, The Law of Eminent Domain

Volume 4, Part 4 §12C.01

Special Use Property Defined

The unique value to the particular owner involved and not to others;