Integrated Disclosure rule Integrated Disclosure rule
[…] 78 the special information bookletto consu
the special information bookletto consumers who apply for a consumer credit transaction secured by real property, except in certain circumstances (see below). The special information bookletis required pursuant to ection 5 of RESPA (12 U.S.C. 2604) and is published by the Bureau to help consumers applying for federally related mortgage loans understand real estate transactions. (§1026.19(g)(1)) If the consumer is applying for a HELOCsubject to § 1026.40, the creditor (or mortgage broker) can provide a copy of the brochure entitled “When Your Home is On the Line: What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit” instead of the special information booklet.