Dealing Dealing
[…] 52

Actions not prohibitedStandards on physical restraint is not intended to forbid actions taken: to break up a fightto take away a weapon to briefly hold the student in order to calm or comfortminimum contact necessary to physically escort a student from one place to anotherto assist a student in completing a task (provided the student does not resist or the resistance is minimal in intensity or duration)to hold a student to prevent an impulsive behavior that threatens the student's safety Slide53

53

Corporal Punishment §1312(1)§1312(1) of Michigan Revised School Code prohibits corporal punishmentDefined as “the deliberate infliction of physical pain by hitting, paddling, spanking, slapping, or any other physical force used as a means of discipline” Specifically excludes “physical pain caused by reasonable physical activities associated with athletic training”Slide54

54