Ashley County, Arkansas, et.al. vs Pfizer, Inc
[…] Neither of these statutes convinces us that the Arkansas courts would extend civil liability as a matter of public policy to the pharmaceutical manufacturers in this case. The Drug Dealer Liability Act is premised on "damages caused by use of an illegal drug by an individual," § 16-124-104(a), with the individual drug user being critical to the Act's provisions, see id. § 16-124-104(a)(4) (granting a cause of action to a "governmental entity... that funds a drug treatment program... for the individual drug user or that otherwise expended money on behalf of the individual drug user
" (emphasis added)); § 16-124-102(4) (defining "individual drug user" as "the individual whose illegal drug use is the basis for an action brought under this chapter").