m  Wage & Hour Update m  Wage & Hour Update
[…] Slide115

Employee v. Independent Contractor

It is possible that a worker may be considered an "independent contractor" for certain purposes,

e.g.

, tax purposes, and an "employee" for purposes of the FLSA and KRS Chapter 337

.

KRS 341 vs. Title VII vs. KRS 344

Both in same week?

IRS – yes. DOL – “unrealistic”

Slide116

Employee v. Independent Contractor

For an employer-employee relation to exist, there must be an employer, an employee, and the act or condition of employment.

Slide117

Employee v. Independent Contractor

KRS 337.010(1)(e) defines “employee” as “any person employed by or suffered or permitted to work for an employer”

FLSA defines “employee” as “any individual employed by an employer.”

Slide118

Employee v. Independent Contractor

KRS 337.010(1)(d) defines “employer” as “any person, either individual, corporation, partnership, agency, or firm who employs an employee and includes any person, either individual, corporation, partnership, agency, or firm acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee.”

Slide119

Employee v. Independent Contractor

FLSA defines “employer” as any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employer.”

Slide120

Employer v. Independent Contractor