Wage & Hour Update
[…] Slide115Employee v. Independent Contractor
It is possible that a worker may be considered an "independent contractor" for certain purposes,
e.g.
, tax purposes, and an "employee" for purposes of the FLSA and KRS Chapter 337
.
KRS 341 vs. Title VII vs. KRS 344
Both in same week?
IRS – yes. DOL – “unrealistic”
Slide116Employee v. Independent Contractor
For an employer-employee relation to exist, there must be an employer, an employee, and the act or condition of employment.
Slide117Employee v. Independent Contractor
KRS 337.010(1)(e) defines “employee” as “any person employed by or suffered or permitted to work for an employer”
FLSA defines “employee” as “any individual employed by an employer.”
Slide118Employee v. Independent Contractor
KRS 337.010(1)(d) defines “employer” as “any person, either individual, corporation, partnership, agency, or firm who employs an employee and includes any person, either individual, corporation, partnership, agency, or firm acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee.”
Slide119Employee v. Independent Contractor
FLSA defines “employer” as any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employer.”
Slide120Employer v. Independent Contractor